First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I need a free DVD maker for Windows XP.

–4 votes
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

I would like to make some home movies and to transfer them to a DVD. I already have an HD camera. Is there a free DVD maker for Windows XP?

2 Answers

+12 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

You will get it on this website itself... There are many softwares... Not from Windows XP... But compatible with Windows XP...

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

Yes, there are many free pieces of software that will help you burn your movies to DVDs. You can use Windows Media Player or you can select a program from Software Informer database. If you want to use Windows Media Player, insert a blank disc in the CD/DVD drive, launch the utility, click the Burn tab and select Data CD. Add the files you want to transfer and click the Start Burn (enter image description here) option. For further information, check the Microsoft Support page.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...