First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can't start the download in uTorrent. Why is this happening?

–1 vote
asked by about ĀµTorrent (uTorrent)
edited by

Can't start the download in uTorrent. Why is this happening?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)

There are multiple causes of uTorrent not starting the download. uTorrent might not start the download because:

  • there is no seeder or peer available. > search for alternative torrent with other tracker
  • firewall blocks uTorrent > open your favorite firewall application and allow uTorrent to communicate with Internet
  • you need to log-in on the tracker before downloading. > log-in if you have a username and password to the tracker who manages the torrent file
  • ISP blocked uTorrent protocol. > you need to ask permission from your ISP
  • incorrect settings in uTorrent > enable protocol encryption in uTorrent settings
  • port is not open and uTorrent can't connect. > if you're using a router, open the port from the NAT > Port Forwarding section.

You need to check each case and take one action at a time to eliminate these factors.

0 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

It is downloading but the effect is not seen due to your internet speed or your hyper-usage of internet. Just optimize your internet settings according to your speed for maximum efficiency. Also don't download more than one torrent at a time. :D :D :D

0 votes
answered by (12.8k points)
  1. right click utorrent in bottom right and click "exit" and then reopen utorrent from programs.
  2. uninstall completely and then reinstall completely takes a second it is so small.
  3. restart your computer
  4. check the settings and press return to default if something looks wrong

i request doing them in that order :D :D :D

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...