First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The desktop screen color is changing.

–1 vote
asked by about VLC media player
edited by

When I open VLC software to play a video or music file, the desktop screen color is changing and the program is no longer responding. Can you help?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)

In order to fix the issue, go to Start > All Programs > VideoLAN and run the Reset VLC media player preferences and cache files utility. If it doesn't help, press Windows + R key combination, type dxdiag and click OK. After that, select the Display tab, check you video card model and download and install the latest drivers from the developer web page. Another solution is to completely remove VLC Media Player (Control Panel > Uninstall a program) and download and install the latest version available.

0 votes
answered by (980 points)

I can't answer your question, but I can pose a counter question: Have you tried to uncheck some of the options in tools > preferences > video such as "Accelerated video output (Overlay)"?

0 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

If there is such a critical problem I recommend do not use VLC... There are many more media players in market... Try using one of them... I think there's a problem with your Graphics related hardwares which are used by VLC in its functioning...

–1 vote
answered by

my vlc does not work as it must be . no picture , no any clue of views

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...