First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Ask Toolbar uninstall guide.

+2 votes
asked by about Ask Toolbar
edited by

I tried to uninstall the toolbar without success. Can you help me?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

Same question here. I delete it from the control panel yet it is there. I am now trying to use Software Informer to remove it, and it gives me the same error - it tells me to close all Internet Explorer applications, and the click "OK" when ready - but I don't use IE! I use Firefox. I keep clicking ok but it keeps popping up. I hate this nuisance program and would love to go in deep and rid of it.
Thank you for your assistance.

0 votes
answered by (4.9k points)

Well, it should be included in the list of programs in 'Add or Remove Programs'.
Go to 'Start' > 'Control Panel' > 'Add or Remove Programs', find 'Ask Toolbar for Internet Explorer' and choose to remove it.

0 votes
answered by

it is not letting me remove it i had deleted fire fox and it wont remove the program

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

If you can't uninstall it using the classic method (Control Panel > Uninstall a program), try following the steps below:

Google Chrome and other Chromium-based browsers: type chrome://extensions in the address bar. Press the thrash can icon next to the Ask Toolbar.

Firefox: press Shift+Ctrl+A (or open Tools → Add-ons). Press Disable next to the Ask Toolbar. If you can't find the toolbar in the Extensions tab, switch to the Plugins tab and look there.

Opera 12.x and older: press Ctrl+Shift+E (or press the Opera button → Extensions → Manage extensions) to open the Extensions menu. Press Uninstall next to the Ask Toolbar.

Internet Explorer: open Tools → Manage Add-ons. Select the Ask Toolbar and press Disable.

After that, run CCleaner to make sure that there are no leftover rogue registry keys in your system and reboot the computer.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...