First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

what is the point of software informer,all it wants you to do is spend money on downloads,Windows defender & Norton & HP total care say that my PC is running normally,so why do you differ, do you own the programs your trying flog on to us.

0 votes
asked Sep 25, 2009 by david mccracken (120 points) about Software Informer

what is the point of software informer,all it wants you to do is spend money on downloads,Windows defender & Norton & HP total care say that my PC is running normally,so why do you differ, do you own the programs your trying flog on to us.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 7, 2009 by siddharth 2 (4,060 points)

Also with it one can get information about new softwares installed on other usersĀ“ PCs, and can read its review on site and download programs and also read and add comments/answers as well as questions.

0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2009 by Joan 9 (4,910 points)

Well Software Informer has nothing in common with "Windows defender & Norton & HP total care", it is not an anti-virus.
It informs you about updates available for the software you use.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...