First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't update TuneUp Utilities

+2 votes
asked by about TuneUp Utilities
edited by

I have tried to update this program but I can't delete the old version. For some reason it's difficult to delete it. I can't install the new software without removing the old one. Can you help?

5 Answers

+5 votes
answered by

thats my problem... could i have an update now?

+2 votes
answered by (12.8k points)

I have a license key but i would not like to share it over here. You can find it on the internet through google searches.I am having the latest 2010 which is licensed.

0 votes
answered by (4.9k points)

There is no free update to 2009 version, you can only buy an upgrade.

0 votes
answered by

see if there free update to 2009 version

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

In order to fix the problems, I recommend that you remove the software from your PC using TuneUp Remover tool. Also, you can uninstall it with the help of Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will wipe out all traces of program's presence from the system. If you want to remove the software using Add or Remove programs feature, you need to reboot the computer and press the F8 key to enter in Safe Mode. After that, you will be able to uninstall the software using the classic procedure. Once you remove the utility, you can download and install its latest version from the official website.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...