First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How you start a free flight at the gate?

0 votes
asked by about Microsoft Flight Simulator X
edited by

How you start a free flight at the gate? I have seen a few videos on YouTube and they can start at the gate. When I begin with free flight, I'm on the runway and not at the gate. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
 
Best answer

When you are chosing your airport their is a box which says choose runway/starting position if you click that it shows a list of gates/parking/fuel etc.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

As the anonymous user says, after selecting the airport, click the little drop down box where the runway list is and you should be able to select runways, terminal gates, parking areas and so on. If you have issues, I suggest you contact the support team using tell_fs@microsoft.com email address.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...