First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Defender error.

0 votes
asked by about Windows Defender
edited by

In my notebook, Windows Defender always shows: "Application failed to initialize: 0*800106ba. To start the service restart the computer or search help and Support on how to start a service manually". What can I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (1k points)
 
Best answer

Friend, you can start services mannually using the services console. To use it, do as follows: Click start menu then Run. Then type: "services.msc" and click "OK". On this new screen, you need to find the service you want to start. To start it, right click the service and choose "start". If u can't select the "start" option, click "properties" and search this screen for the field "initialization type", select automatic it and then click the "Start" button. Hope i could help;

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issue, press Windows + R key combination, type services.msc and click OK. Scroll down until you find the the Windows Defender item, select it and press the Start button:

enter image description here

If you have problems, I recommend you contact Microsoft support team.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...