First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Problems with GIMP.

+1 vote
asked by about GIMP
edited by

When I open Gimp 2.6 all I get is the toolbox. I cannot find a way to load the image I want to work with. Can you help?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (980 points)
 
Best answer

The Gimp layout is an acquired taste. Everything floats around like independent applications. The main window probably lies lurking behind some other window. My experience is that it is easier to work with gimp on an empty desktop. If you use the Alt-Tab (The Task Switcher in XP or flip in Vista) the main window should turn up.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

go to file and open it or just past it

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to open your photos, click the toolbox, press Ctrl + O key combination, and use the Open Image window to load your files:

enter link description here

Alternatively, you can simply drag and drop the image you want to load over the toolbox. If you have problems, remove the program from your PC (Control Panel > Uninstall a program) and download and install its updated version.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...