First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My Acer webcam is not working properly.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Acer Crystal Eye webcam
edited by

The webcam works on MSN and on my page but doesn't let anyone to accept it because it says that it is running somewhere else. However no other program is running. I have tried to reboot the computer, without success. What can I do?

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered by (200 points)

web will not work on yahoo messenager says can not find

0 votes
answered by

my crystal eye acer web camera doesn't work at msn program i make video call and shows that i don't have camera... but at other programs it's working but not the same time! what i have to do?

0 votes
answered by

i got the same problem, any help?

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the problem, navigate to Acer Download Center, identify your computer model, select your operating system and download the latest webcam files. After that, press Windows + Pause/Break key combination, open Device Manager, expand the Imaging devices list, right-click on the webcam driver and select Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate to the installation package, select the driver and install it following the on-screen instructions.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...