First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Word is not working anymore.

+1 vote
asked by about Microsoft Office Word
edited by

I'm using Windows Vista and suddenly, Word is not working anymore. The rest of the Office programs are working fine.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.1k points)

Run Microsoft Office Diagnostics under Microsoft Office Tools folder

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issue, go to Start, type winword /safe in the Search programs and files field and open the program. If it opens, navigate to File > Options > Add-Ins and click the Go button next to Manage. Uncheck one by one the plugins and try to use the software. If it doesn't open in safe mode, or if it doesn't work after you disable the plugins, go to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program, select the Office Suite from the list, click the Repair button next to Uninstall and follow the on-screen instructions. If you still have issues, I suggest you contact the Microsoft Support team.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

from a run prompt winword /a if that works uninstall MS Office Live Add-in

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...