First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I cannot get the security updates from Microsoft website.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Internet Explorer
edited by

Whenever I try to get security updates, Microsoft website gives me an error with the 0x800A0046 code. They give a couple of suggestions, but they didn't work. What can I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issue, go to Start, type cmd and open the utility using Administrator rights. After that, type the following code and press Enter:

sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

Once you receive the "Success" message, type Exit and press again Enter. If the error persists, check the other solutions provided by Microsoft or contact directly the support team.

0 votes
answered by (4.1k points)

You better follow up with microsoft support team.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...