First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Cannot install Adobe Reader 9 in Windows Vista.

+2 votes
asked by about Adobe Reader
edited by

Adobe Reader 9 says it has encountered a problem and will close. I have uninstalled 8.3 and tried installing 9 again but still no good.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.1k points)

Check your query at http://www.adobe.com/support/

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

Um.. Your probelem is Vista!

It's a poorly programmed retail OS, stick with Win XP if you can.

0 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

Try obtaining a newer version of Adobe Reader since the latest version (XI) is compatible with most of the operating systems released.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...