First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Cannot download Catalyst Control Center.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Catalyst Control Center
edited by

I click the "Download ATI Catalyst Control" link, but I see no way of downloading it from there. I see that 17000 persons are using it. Can you help me to download it?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.9k points)

Click 'Download' button, it will lead you to http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.html. There choose your system (mine, for ex, is windows XP professional)then choose 'Radeon'(or 'Mobility Radeon' for notebooks) and then you may choose any of the drivers you will see (for me they are almost the same). So you will be redirected to a page with Cthe links. There may be 2 variants: you see two download links, one is for the package including ATI Catalyst Control Center and another is for Display driver only. Or you will be redirected to a page with a download link for the package only. So then you just need clicking 'Catalyst Software Suite' and finally you will get ATI Catalyst Control Center.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

Since ATI, the Catalyst Control Center developer, has been acquired by AMD in 2006, you can download and install the software from AMD Download Center. Navigate to the official web page, click the Download Here button and follow the on-screen instructions. If you have problems, use the contact information from the AMD website to get in touch with the support team.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...