First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I uninstall it in order to install the latest version?

+2 votes
asked by about Internet Explorer
edited by

How can I uninstall it in order to install the latest version?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

It shows as a windows update, so you need to view windows updates. In there you will see it and can uninstall it.

0 votes
answered by

go to the control panel from geting start, choose add-remove programs.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

You don't need to uninstall the browser in order to install its latest version. Usually Internet Explorer updates by itself through Windows Update. Also you can update it manually, if you download and install its latest version over the current one. However, if you want to uninstall it, go to Control Panel > Uninstall a program and select View installed updates below Control Panel Home. After that, scroll down to Microsoft Windows section, right click on the Windows Internet Explorer, press Uninstall and follow the provided steps.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...