First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Internet Explorer and Windows XP Professional

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Internet Explorer
edited by

The browser Internet Explorer stops working by saying that I should have a new operating system. What is the reason and what can I do? I have Windows XP Professional.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.1k points)
0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

You receive that message because the Internet Explorer version you're trying to run is not compatible with your Windows platform. Since you're using Windows XP, I recommend that you use Internet Explorer 8.0. You can download it free of charge from Microsoft Download Center.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...