First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Adobe Flash Player is not installing.

+2 votes
asked by about Google Chrome
edited by

Adobe Flash Player is not installing. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

Google chrome looks for the flash player installed on your computer and uses it, it does not have it's own plugin. in other words, You need to have the Adobe flash player installed on your computer in order for Google chrome to use it

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

As you can see on the official web page, Google Chrome comes bundled with Adobe Flash Player which should be enabled by default. You don't need to download and install the plugin. If you have any issues with the plugin, open the browser, type chrome:plugins in the URL field and make sure that the Adobe Flash Player is enabled. Also, if you update the browser, you will download and install the latest version of the plugin automatically.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...