First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Google Earth live data.

+13 votes
asked by about Google Earth
edited by

How can I get live data from Google Earth program?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (132k points)
 
Best answer

Unfortunately, you can't get live data from Google Earth program. The application is using old pictures and some places are not updated for many years. If you have issues using the software, check the tutorials provided by the developer. Also, you can check Google Earth Help Center.

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Not unless we have satellites constantly taking live footage of the world 24/7. Even if we did, it would be slow I would think. The satellites would have to relay the feed back to earth, and then we would have to serve it to millions of users.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...