First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

It is telling me to download and install the latest version.

+2 votes
asked by about Firefox
edited by

I have the latest version of Firefox, but it is still telling me to download and install the latest version. What can I do?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (560 points)

If it's telling you to download the latest, then the latest is not installed. Or maybe there's a malware program that's trying to run a scam on you

0 votes
answered by

I have the same problem and have been unable to fix it.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issue, completely remove the browser from your PC, run a registry cleaner to make sure that there are no leftover registry keys or toolbars in your system and download and install the latest version directly from the official web page. The latest version of the browser is Firefox 34.0.5:

enter image description here

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...