First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

There is no recording option on Acer Crystal Eye webcam.

+7 votes
asked Dec 14, 2008 by peggy 2 (190 points) about Acer Crystal Eye webcam
edited Feb 17, 2015 by Dan Angel

I have a new Acer laptop with Crystal Eye webcam, but there is no recording option. Can I download this feature?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jun 22, 2009 by sabitri (160 points)

I want to record visual and sound. But there is no option in crystal eye webcam attached in my acer laptop. What is the solution?

0 votes
answered May 5, 2009 by shaw (140 points)

there is nothing that you can do,to Recod

0 votes
answered Feb 17, 2015 by Dan Angel (132,400 points)
edited Feb 26, 2015 by Daisy Guaty 1

No, you can't download this feature, but in order to fix the problem, you can update the utility to the latest version. Access the Acer Drivers and Manuals page, identify your laptop model, select your operating system and download and install the latest webcam files. After that, launch the software and use the enter image description here icon to begin the recording process. Alternatively, you can use a recording utility from Software Informer database to substitute Acer Crystal Eye. Many of them are free of charge and compatible with all major webcam models.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...