First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is there a way to use this program with Google Chrome?

+2 votes
asked by about Free Download Manager
edited by

Is there a way to use this program with Google Chrome? I want to monitor the Chrome browser.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (180 points)

if you copy the url, FDM may pop-up the same way as if it were actually monitoring, or, if it doesn't for some reason, you can add the download to FDM with the button at the top, which will automatically place the contents of the clipboard as the source it its anything close to a url.
I'm sure they will add regular monitoring soon enough though, so just keep checking back.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

Yes, the latest version of Free Download Manager can be used with Google Chrome browser. Just go to Settings > Monitoring, check the Google Chrome box and click OK:

enter image description here

If you have problems, use the provided form to get in touch with the official support team.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...