First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Free Download Manager is not working properly anymore.

+1 vote
asked by about Free Download Manager
edited by

I just updated Firefox to "Firefox 3.0.1.0" and now the downloads do not start up with Free Download Manager like last time. It will go with the Firefox downloads. Can you help?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

I keep getting the same message on all my download attempts: Unknown Network Error
So, what does it mean?

+1 vote
answered by (4.9k points)

Download the latest version of FDM.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

In order to fix the problem, I recommend you download and install the latest version of Free Download Manager. You can download it free of charge from the official web page. After you install the plugin, press Ctrl + Shift + A key combination, click Extensions and press the Enable button next to Free Download Manager.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...