First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I Increase the downloading speed on Bitsprit?

0 votes
asked by (14.7k points) about BitSpirit
edited by

How can I Increase the downloading speed on Bitsprit?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (194k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

The easiest way to download items with full speed is to allow the application to fully connect to Internet in the firewall or router. If you use a router, make sure to enable UPnP so that the application can open the port automatically. Alternatively, the speed quality results from how many peers and seeds are connected. If they are few, the speed will be low or your Internet is capped at a limited speed. You can't boost it other ways.

0 votes
answered by (500 points)

The download speed depends of the number of users that are currently uploading the file to you. To improve your download speed, you need to download files that are seeded by many people (leechers are persons who are downloading the file, while seeders upload it to you).

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...