First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Downgrade Internet Explorer 8 to Internet Explorer 7.

+4 votes
asked by about Internet Explorer
edited by

How to uninstall Internet Explorer 8 as I want only Internet Explorer 7?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

I too would like to uninstall IE8. I have it on VISTA and there is no uninstall tools for IE8. IE8 works fine then it locks up. Would like IE7 back!!

0 votes
answered by

open MS DOS, type format c: and intall windows again

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

Just go to Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs/Uninstall a program, click the View installed updates option, look for the latest update of Internet Explorer, select it and then press Remove/Uninstall. If you have problems, try contacting Microsoft.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...