First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The Fast Dial add-on for Firefox browser is not working.

–2 votes
asked by (200 points) about Firefox
edited by

I installed the Fast Dial add-on to my Firefox browser, but it doesn't work. I thought it would appear like that of Opera. How does it work?

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)

Firstly, in order to fix the issue, make sure you installed the latest version of the add-on from Mozilla Add-ons page. Once you install it, type about:addons in the Mozilla Firefox address bar and enable the plugin. After that, restart the browser, press Ctrl + T to open it, double-click a bookmark window and fill up the provided fields with the URL, title and description of your bookmark:

enter image description here

0 votes
answered by

i installed Fast Dial add-on to my Firefox browser but I Enjoy It but Opera's is boring

0 votes
answered by (740 points)

i installed Fast Dial add-on to my Firefox browser but I Enjoy It but Opera's is boring

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

try speed dial... It has a closer look to Opera's, and you can have groups and change the number of icons. It's a lot better.

0 votes
answered by

Used to use fast dial, but speed dial is by far superior.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...