First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't update AVG antivirus.

+4 votes
asked by about AVG AntiVirus Free
edited by

The program looks nice, but I can't update it at all. When I right click the tray icon to update it, the program is in grey colors. What can I do?

6 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (720 points)
 
Best answer

Do you have a skin or theme installed that has changed some of your system colors? I use black a lot in my skins/themes, and some things it makes very hard to read. Also, you can always open the AVG user interface and update from there. Even with a skinned system, it shouldn't affect the readability of that.

+1 vote
answered by

I believe you still have protection just not the latest because AVG is out of date.

0 votes
answered by

See the other answer in questions since its all the same glitch. Just keep re-trying the update until it loads. Your AVG is gray cause it auto shuts itself off when the program is NOT up-to-date. I have no clue why AVG does this, maybe so we purchase the paid edition. Be careful, cause when its grey you have NO protection at all.

0 votes
answered by

I downloaded the 9 AVG last night and when I try to finish it I keep getting the warning that it has encountered a problem click retry or cancel error 0XE001003F I tried many times last night and this morning and it STILL wont load any ideas?

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the problems, uninstall the program using AVG Remover and install it again. After that, try updating it using the normal procedure. If you still have issues, remove it completely from your computer using the above tool and download and install the updated version directly from the official web page.

–1 vote
answered by (490 points)

I don't know why it is gray.
I think there is a forum at the AVG website where you can ask.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...