First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't successfully download Adobe Reader 8.1.2 and replace Adobe Reader 7.

+6 votes
asked Jun 10, 2008 about Adobe Reader
edited Sep 18, 2014 by Dan Angel

I can't successfully download Adobe Reader 8.1.2 and replace Adobe Reader 7. Can you help?

2 Answers

+3 votes
answered Jun 23, 2008

uninstall version 7 of the reader then install version 8

0 votes
answered Sep 18, 2014 by Dan Angel (132,400 points)

If you use Windows XP or below you can go to Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs. In the Currently installed programs box, click on the Adobe Reader 7 program and then click Remove.
If you have Windows Vista or above you need to go to Start > Control Panel > Programs > Programs and Features. Select the Adobe Reader 7 application and click on Uninstall.

After that, run a registry cleaner and try again to download and install the software. Also, you need to know that nowadays, the latest version of the software is Adobe Reader 11.0.08 which can be downloaded free of charge from the official web page.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...