First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Do you also download programs like toolbars and spyware without permission?

+2 votes
asked by
edited by

When I download free software, I also get spyware and toolbars that I do not care about. Do you do that?

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)
edited by

This, my friend, is a tricky question, as this is not what we do. Yes, I do download free stuffs, but then I do care to know what are the illegitimate & unwanted stuffs linked. In that case, I either do not install, or if I do so, then without this spyware, as these can cause you much harm then a normal wound. These penetrate into the kernel of the system, pick out the personal stuffs from your system and leak them out to the creator or into the web. Please be sure of what you deal with.

I would suggest use MBAM or MSSE, which you will find here on the site & make sure that you are rid of this malicious stuff.

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)
edited by

Informer Technologies, Inc. does not spread spyware or any other bad content through its Client applications. If you are installing another program, it may be possible that the developer opted to embed toolbar installation along with the main installation for the monetization purpose. Be careful when installing such programs because in 99 % cases you can choose not to install them.

0 votes
answered by

Hey. Neat post. There's an issue with your website in chorme, and you may want to check this The browser is the marketplace leader and a huge component of people will omit your excellent writing due to this problem.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...