First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't connect my external hard drive to PC. How can I refresh it, without damaging my things?

+2 votes
asked by
edited by

I can't connect my external hard drive to PC. How can I refresh it, without damaging my things?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

There are at times, when the EHDD does not get recognised. Have you tried to look at the options under USB in the Data Management ware portion of system.

Please get through the procedure from this site, which will assist you further. I would have posted the answer myself, but then if you check this site, it will give you a complete briefing on how to do the stuff more easily.

http://www.hgst.com/support/external-drives-faq/my-external-hard-drive-is-not-recognized-by-my-computer

http://www.techspot.com/community/topics/my-external-hard-drive-is-not-detected-by-windows-anymore.167143/

Hope this would assist... :)

–1 vote
answered by (193k points)

The external hard drive can be connected to the PC using a USB bridge cable then you have the possibility to refresh it (format) using the option when it's accessible from My Computer.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...