First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I've been using CD-Labelprint for a long and successful time. Now in printing (Canon Pixma 4500) it doesn't offer CD as a format.

0 votes
asked by
edited by

My Mac version is 10.6.8. CD Label Print no longer offers an option to print on a CD. I use a Canon Pixma 4500. There's never been this trouble before. I set up the design, go to print and I get Print Label Sheet. I go to print - up comes "To print on this medium make the following settings...". I click OK to open the page setup dialogue box.

I don't know why it sends me there as it has nothing to do with CD format.
The usual menu to do with quality and choice of format including CD (recommended) doesn't appear.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (200 points)

Peter. Thanks so much.
I did get it sorted in much the way you suggest.
Best wishes

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

Seems that the settings of the applications are messed up. Also, this product is designed for CD printing only purposes. It offers all the necessary tools to print on CDs. You need to configure and add all the elements to the label design and print. Your compatible printer knows what and where to print.

If this is not working, please download another copy of the software and replace the one installed in your Mac.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...