First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Minecraft backup

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How to back up files on iPad and transfer it to a new iPad?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)
edited by

If you want to back up saves, you will need to browse to this folder /Users/username/Library/Application Support/minecraft where Username is the local username of the computer and copy Minecraft folder. On the new iPad, you will place it in the same directory and start the game. Your content will be available once you start the game.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

Hi I suggest you to watch this video : http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d40BOT57QCw

this is the folder containing backup files
/Users/yourusername/Library/Application Support/minecraft
then you have to get the minecraft pocket edition apk
to the new Ipad
after that all is good start the game

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...