First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do I know the update is official? There's a "jukcheck.exe" asking to make changes on my hard drive.

0 votes
asked by
edited by

What is jucheck.exe? I am afraid it's a malware application. I know that the exe. extension means to execute files. I'm not sure if it's Oracle's.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (3.3k points)

The app that comes with Java and is responsible for scheduled update checks is called jucheck.exe. Not jukcheck.exe, not justcheck.exe, not anything else. If the name looks iffy, don't run the file or let it make any changes. The file is very likely to be a malware made to look like a Java updater.

Fire up msconfig (Start menu -> Run -> Type msconfig), switch over to the Autorun tab, and uncheck the box next to the dubious file. Then run a virus scan.

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

Jucheck is the updater application for Java. It means that it's an automated process scheduled to start at certain intervals of time to check for newer version of Java Runtime. For an official explanation from Oracle company, please visit the FAQs page of the entry.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...