First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I receive a download error while trying to download large files in the browser

+2 votes
asked by
edited by

How can I resume broken downloads?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (7.9k points)
edited by

I recommend along with IDM, OrBit Downloader. Hope this works fine for you. :)

0 votes
answered by (100k points)

Due to certain causes, sometimes downloads may get interrupted or broken making all the download process all in vain. Since most browsers have resume capabilities, you will see that it does not always apply which in this case you will need to use a download manager. From my experience I can recommend you Internet Download Manager, Flashget or JDownloader. These applications allow you to resume broken downloads without deleting the file when it stops.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...