First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can I use the same IP for several computers to access the Internet?

+3 votes
asked by
edited by
commented by (8.2k points)
I agree with Andrew.

6 Answers

+3 votes
answered by (440 points)

Yes, of course! My roommates and I use one IP, we have three laptops. You just need a router to help you out. So, go buy a router, read the instruction, and then set your Internet.

+3 votes
answered by (600 points)

You need a router in order to achieve that. It is simple. Just go to buy one and then set your Internet, that is all.

+3 votes
answered by

Yeah dude! You can! (Sorry for awkwardness) :)

+2 votes
answered by (480 points)

You can if you use a router.But the speed of the network may decrease with the increase of connection.

+2 votes
answered by (2.4k points)

it is indeed possible to use the same ip addres.i use a WLAN adapter to access my school router ip addres.

–1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

Yes, it is possible with the help of a router which has to be configured with Static IP option enabled. The rest of the computers use LAN IP addresses. Another possibility is with Switch but the Internet connection has to be in Static IP/DHCP mode also. This means that the ISP provider should configure the connection and assign IP automatically because the switch doesn't have an interface you can configure.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...