First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What type of program is BitLeader "lgfw.exe blrun"? It is on my start-up list but I can't find any reference to it anywhere.

0 votes
asked by
edited by

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

The application is a firmware updated for LG phones. This type of applications allows you to upgrade or downgrade firmware versions for LG phones. If you don't have an LG phone then the software was installed with another application which in this case you can remove safely (Start > Run > type Msconfig and press Enter, then to Startup tab and uncheck its entry).

On the other hand, removing the application might cause damage to firmware updating in case you have a LG phone.

commented by (100 points)
Thank you for clearing up this issue.  The app must have been included with the LG DVD drive on my new computer.  I appreciate your assistance.
0 votes
answered by

This file has nothing to do with phones. It is a computer program that updates the firmware of LG brand Blu-ray and DVD drives in computers.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...