First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I lost my Photo vault password, how can I recover my photos or change my password?

0 votes
asked Nov 10, 2012 about Photo Vault Pro
retagged Nov 27, 2012 by Nadia B

9 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 12, 2012 by Andrew Constandache (100,330 points)

Please uninstall and then install the application again. You files are stored in the DCIM folder on the storage device (internal or external). Download a file manager and browse to DCIM folder where there will be another folder called vault. Copy those files to computer and you will have your photos recovered.

commented Dec 8, 2015 by Syed Omer Mehdi (100 points)
wow is true is worked i got my all pic ....
commented Jun 22, 2016 by Gabriana (100 points)
do not do this, this not only did not work but I completely lost the files now
0 votes
answered Jun 27, 2013

I don't know if you're on Android or not, but I'm on Android and all you have to do is go to app manager, force stop on the PhotoVault app, clear data, then open the app. The password (and everything in it) clears and it prompts you to create & confirm a password. Once you give it a password that you can remember, it'll let you in and all files should be there. SOMETIMES the private files tab will be empty... in which case you go into tools and select "rescue missing private files" and it will recover everything that was privatized before.

asked Jan 15, 2014
edited May 23, 2014 by Sean Hill
Enquiry about Vault app.
commented Aug 4, 2014 by Zackdaimaz Zacker (100 points)
Where can i find the option 'tool' in vault...
commented Aug 8, 2014 by Orlando Perez Jr (100 points)
hit the menu button... you'll see tools...
asked Sep 25, 2014
edited Sep 30, 2014 by Sean Hill
I can't see tools in Vault? Where is it located?
0 votes
answered Jun 28, 2013

I don't believe there is an app for that but two streciuy features you have is if 10 passwords are wrong it's deleting your iPad. The second is a remote wipe if you find out the iPad is not at home. There was one case where they reported the iPhone stolen and they gave the police their find my iPhone code. The police located the iPhone and stolen merchandise to return. Even an investigation really found an iPhone and several kilograms of cocaine

0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2013

IPhone 4S was damaged my water. The computer recognizes the phone and I copied all the phones with the exception of the Photo Vault photos. How can I access the photos if the computer recognizes the phone as an external device?

The phone screen is blank but the phone work just no screen

asked Nov 2, 2015
edited Nov 4, 2015 by Sean Hill
Android mobile not working.
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2013

i delete my photo from vaulty app . again i find out this photo how can i find tell me plzz...............

asked Feb 14, 2014
edited Aug 21, 2014 by Aiden McLeod
Vaulty application malfunction.
0 votes
answered Aug 11, 2013

where do you go to recover the photos on private photo vault?

0 votes
answered Mar 16, 2014

Try wrong password about 10 times then a message pops up confirming password recovery email has been sent.

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2014 by shahid

my vault app is hidden and i can nither open no uninstall it, so is there any softwere to convert vault .bin format images to .gpg ?

asked Jan 27, 2015 by thirish
edited Feb 11, 2015 by Daisy Guaty 1
Recovering photos or change password in PhotoVault.
0 votes
answered Jul 9, 2015 by chinesehacker123

hit 0000,0001,0002,0003,0004,0005, then type in the code you want it to be. thats how i fixed mine. ios7,ios8

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...