First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

What is the use of Windows Driver Package - Nokia pccsmcfd folder?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

What is the use of Windows Driver Package - Nokia pccsmcfd folder?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

Hi Friend.

Do not panick, as we have now seen few PCs where WIndows -> Control Panel -> Add and Remove Programs informs incorrectly the driver size. Actually driver size is less than 30 KB.

  • Don't worry about incorrect information provided by "Add and Remove Programs" in Windows

  • Don't uninstall this driver, because it doesn't really take more than 30 KB disk space.

In case you still find any difficulties, please check the following path on your system, & check the size for the following file:

C:\WINDOWS\system32\DRVSTORE\ you will find a folder stating "pccsmcfd_52F0DFAA648E25523CF0EE10FEDF6AC712ED34DB". just check the files in that & it will give you the list of files there with the size which is not more than 27.0KB for me atleast. Alos please do not uninstall it by any chance, as this is a driver required by Nokia PC Suite, if phone is in wrong USB mode and Nokia Suite uses that to change phone to correct USB mode.
Driver size is actually about 30 KB. For some reason, Windows seem to show the driver size wrongly.

Hope this helps. Cheers

0 votes
answered by

Needed to draft you that tiny word to be able to say thanks the mmenot again for these magnificent ideas you've featured on this page. This is remarkably open-handed with you to supply extensively all numerous people could possibly have advertised as an ebook to earn some bucks for their own end, primarily given that you could possibly have tried it if you ever decided. These solutions additionally worked like a easy way to know that the rest have similar dream just as my very own to learn more and more related to this matter. I'm sure there are thousands of more pleasurable occasions in the future for many who discover your website.

–3 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

That folder keeps all the updates that the software downloaded along the time. It acts as a temporary folder. My advice is to try and uninstall Nokia PC Suite and download the latest version and then perform a fresh installation of the software. Upon uninstallation, the folder will be deleted and you should't have to worry anymore.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...