First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to connect a Nokia mobile to an Android tablet to use the Internet?

+1 vote
asked by
edited by

How to connect a Nokia mobile to an Android tablet to use the Internet?

13 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (100k points)
edited by

Connecting an Android table to Nokia PC Suite is currently not possible because Nokia supports Symbian operating system. If you want to have Internet from a Nokia phone you should first install Juikuspot on your mobile phone so you can enable Internet tethering. Tethering means that you use your Internet connection from your mobile phone and share it across WiFi to other devices which have WiFi support. This is the only way you can share the Internet from Nokia mobile phones to other devices.

+1 vote
answered by

this is informative, a step wise instructions would be appreciated

+1 vote
answered by

Pair the devices. On the android device go to the bluetooth connection settings and then tick the box under "profiles" - "Internet Access".

At least it works on my Nokia 2330 and Nexus 7.

0 votes
answered by

The joikuspot wont work because the joikuspot creates a 'adhoc' type of wifi network which the android doesn't detect. Android supports only infrastructure type of Wifi Access points.

0 votes
answered by

switch on joikuspot app from your nokia phone
switch on your android tablet and switch on wifi detection. once your nokia phone is detected. connect using that connection.

I am using with nokia e5 successfully. you get significant speed depending on your service provider ie 2g or 3g!!
hope this helps.

0 votes
answered by

Phone to phone transfer could help you realize transfer Noka to android. You can search for some video to get the best answer http://youtu.be/pHt32nYEnYI

0 votes
answered by

You can connect internet using nokia mobile to android tablet. You have to download the app ppp widgget. Then config. it for vodafone sim - apn www, give a user name & password of ur choice. Thnn put *99# on dialling string. uncheck autometic device detection. Then check the box mannual port selection. Then modem port write- ttyUSB0 or ttyUSB1 or ttyUSB2 . Try these three port one by one and connect. Before connecting u have to connect ur phone to ur tab using data cable and select pc suit/ ovi suit on phone. Then touch the icon on ppp widget & select ur usb device twice. Then click connect. Then u can see the dialog dialling out and finally connected. Ashok.

0 votes
answered by

i am aftab i have nokia C5-03 and i have install joikuspot app. and i am only use wireless hotspot in pc but not connect in andriad phone and tablet how to connnec tell me solution nokia

0 votes
answered by

It works great via bluetooth, just get bluevpn from googleplay. I hlavÄ› hp slate 7 and prehistoric Nokia 2330, runs edge like rocket

asked May 25, 2014
edited Jun 25, 2014 by
How does Blue VPN work?
0 votes
answered by

The ppp app works with nokia but only on android 4.2. You will need to select the modem port and use ttyACM0 as the port. This works for me after a long trial.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...