First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Alternative to this application.

+1 vote
asked by (220 points) about The KMPlayer
edited by

Please, suggest me another alternative. This application is not usable now.

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

Try SMplayer, here it's specification:-

Pros:
1) it can play almost all video and audio formats including .tmp.
2) it has an in-built YouTube browser and download manager.
3) it is easy to use.
4) it provides mouse controlled volume support.
5) it provides screenshot facility.

Cons:
1) none.

You can also try: VLC, Windows Media Center.

0 votes
answered by (236k points)

The first application that might be used as a replacement for this application is VLC Player. You can obtain it from its official website or through the application's page at Software Informer. If you need other video players as replacements, access the database.

0 votes
answered by (2.2k points)

Actually there are many good free media players out there for Windows but only a few can support most all the common formats. As for Blu-ray is one top hard, a player which can deal with Blu-ray will be one you need.
You could get the big discount on this video player here
http://goo.gl/j1P5Mq

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...