First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

WeChatWeChat ›  Are the activities on WeChat being monitored by the admins?

0 votes

Are the activities on WeChat being monitored by the admins?

asked Jun 2, 2014 by anonymous
edited Jun 3, 2014 by Julia Bocchetta

4 Answers

+1 vote

No, admins can't see the activities on WeChat. Although the application had problems with protocol encryption and the way packages were delivered, it seems that they are fixed now. The applications uses RSA with hard-coded public keys and the messages are encrypted in AES.

answered Jun 3, 2014 by Julia Bocchetta (193,560 points)
edited Jun 3, 2014 by William Rasmussen
0 votes

Not at all, admins don't have the privilege to monitor or see users' activities on WeChat.

answered Jun 27, 2014 by Addy 1 (370 points)
0 votes

No, I don't think they can know. Although we have only IP and password, if they didn't install software, they will not know.

answered Sep 3, 2014 by Amy victor (300 points)
0 votes

Wanna track Wechat messages? Just try iKeyMonitor.

answered Apr 13, 2016 by Emma Evans (540 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...