First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Can Riki Tiki be used on a website to search thousands of WDoc and PDF files?

0 votes

Can Riki Tiki be used on a website to search thousands of WDoc and PDF files? Can I make my own drop down menu with it so that people can search for specific information (they will be searching thousands of syllabuses and I like to be able to have not only a key word search but also by subject matter)?

asked May 16, 2014 by anonymous
edited May 29, 2014 by Nadia B

2 Answers

+1 vote

I'm afraid I'm more capable of design for a web site rather than development (lacking the necessary higher order coding skills);however, the link to the documentation you sent was very helpful indeed and very much appreciated.
Linda

answered May 16, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes

Riki Tiki is an open-source application. This means that you can use it for your purpose, but the features you've requested might not be available. Since you're into development, you can adjust the code to suit your needs. However, try to check the Documentation link before attempting any operation.

answered May 16, 2014 by Sean Hill (281,990 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...