First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Skype - free IM & video callsSkype - free IM & video calls ›  How to take screenshots using an Android phone?

+1 vote

How to take screenshots using an Android phone?

asked Jan 8, 2014 by anonymous
edited Jan 16, 2014 by Nadia B

12 Answers

+1 vote

Many smartphones have the ability to take screenshot using the built-in features and gestures. For example, Samsung smartphones allow you to swipe your palm over the screen. This gesture automatically takes a screenshot of what's on the screen at that time. If you don't have a feature like this, you can use the help of an application developed for this kind of process. ScreenShot Ultimate is the tool that you can use to take screenshots on your phone using custom triggers (pinch, shake, tap, etc.).

answered Jan 9, 2014 by Stephen Prastman (241,630 points)
0 votes

Which phone do you use? I use Samsung S3. Pressing the power button and home button, you can get the screenshot. I have used some other phones, some are pressing the power button and the volume down.

answered Jan 23, 2014 by monica 10 (180 points)
0 votes

Taking a screenshot of your Android phone's screen can be a bit confusing, since the process isn't the same on every device. Here are the different ways to take a screenshot on Android.

If You're Running Ice Cream Sandwich (4.0) and Above

If you have a shiny new phone with Ice Cream Sandwich or above, screenshots are built right into your phone! Just press the Volume Down and Power buttons at the same time, hold them for a second, and your phone will take a screenshot. It'll show up in your Gallery app for you to share with whomever you wish!

If You're Running Android 2.3 and Below

Unfortunately, Android 2.3 and below doesn't have screenshotting built-in. However, some devices (like many Samsung phones) do have these features, but it varies from phone to phone. for example, on many Samsung phones, you can press the Home and Power buttons at the same time to take a screenshot. Google around to see if your own phone has a built-in shortcut.

If your phone doesn't have a shortcut built-in, you'll need to use an app like No Root Screenshot It. You'll need to install it on your phone and install its free companion app on your computer, which will enable screenshots. You'll have to plug your phone back into your computer every time you reboot it, but you'll be able to take screenshots directly from your phone which is great.

answered Jan 27, 2014 by JinDavid (680 points)
0 votes

If you have a shiny new phone with Ice Cream Sandwich or above, screenshots are built right into your phone! Just press the Volume Down and Power buttons at the same time, hold them for a second, and your phone will take a screenshot. It'll show up in your Gallery app for you to share with whomever you wish!

answered Jan 27, 2014 by antonazelia (180 points)
0 votes

you can use any application which support your query, just google it.

answered Feb 15, 2014 by SimplyMichael (460 points)
0 votes

Most Android phones are built to accommodate screen shots.Some like Samsung,LG and Sony Xperia are super packed with "gesture-able" screen shots function.If the one on your phone is not performing to satisfaction,you may go to the Android market where you will find compatible apps to download and use at your convenience.

answered Feb 20, 2014 by Sir Sli (280 points)
0 votes

You can take a screenshot on your Android by pressing Home key and volume down key together. Please hold those two keys for a few seconds, then you'll hear a voice of taking picture. Done. You can view detailed guides and other ways to take screenshots on phones here.

answered Mar 29, 2014 by SwiftHarrise (840 points)
0 votes

Press the Volume - key and power key at the same time and hold for a few seconds.

answered Apr 10, 2014 by AmberBeda (1,340 points)
0 votes

On most of the Android phones you can take a screenshot simply by pressing the Volume down key and power key at the same time. No need for any special app.

answered Jun 26, 2014 by simone 2 (360 points)
0 votes

You need to press home and unlock button ....

answered Jul 4, 2014 by ManishShrimal (260 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...