First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

ImageToolImageTool ›  Compatibility with Mac.

0 votes

Is ImageTool compatible with Macintosh; and if not, which is the best software that can replace it?

asked Jan 8, 2014 by anonymous
edited Jan 27, 2014 by Jurgen W

4 Answers

+1 vote

Try ImageJ. It's multi-platform and free, and does pretty much the same kind of image analysis as ImageTool.

There's also IPLab, but it's quite costly.

answered Jan 27, 2014 by Jurgen W (3,280 points)
0 votes

Boot Camp is only for installing "windows" on a Mac. I can't think of a single reason why someone would do that to a Mac.

answered Apr 3, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes

ImageTool is compatible with Macintosh, but there is no package released for Mac. So you may need help with Bootcamp.

answered Mar 18, 2015 by OwenTaylor (720 points)
–1 vote

This application is unique among its kind; and the only way to install it on a Macintosh is through Bootcamp or any other virtualization software because there is no package released for Mac.

answered Jan 9, 2014 by Stephen Prastman (252,450 points)
edited Jan 27, 2014 by Jurgen W

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...