First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

How can I delete preloaded applications that come pre-installed with my Android phone?

+2 votes

How can I delete preloaded applications that come pre-installed with my Android phone?

asked Sep 28, 2013 by anonymous
edited Sep 30, 2013 by Stephen Prastman

5 Answers

+2 votes

Those applications can't be uninstalled in the usual way. You will need to root your phone, then you can use Titanium Backup because it already has a feature that allows you to remove the system application.

As I said, you will need to root your phone to gain system access, then you can remove any item you want, like in the image attached below.

Note: Camera is the actual Camera application which cannot be uninstalled in the usual way, yet I can remove it without worries.
description

answered Sep 30, 2013 by Stephen Prastman (242,390 points)
edited Oct 22, 2013 by Danford Blitz
wow!!!how cool ....i like it...
After this process, will the applications appear on the screen again?
+1 vote

you could simply go to the " Applications " tab and then you could "Force Stop" the application and then "Disable it" you will no longer have the application anymore

answered Nov 8, 2013 by Moustafa Borhan (1,130 points)
wew....its wrong..
+1 vote

You need to root your phone, and some apps in Google Play can help you delete those pre-installed applications in your phone, you can search for them with" system application deleting". However, you should pay more attention when you are doing deletion, some system apps are very important for OS!!!

answered Nov 29, 2013 by lacus215 (760 points)
+1 vote

Go to Settings --> Application Manager --> chose your app --> Disable.
it will not delete the app from the phone but it can stop the app's functions and the icon of the app in menu will be erased.

answered Sep 20, 2014 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)
0 votes

Solution 1: Root
The only way to remove these third-party apps would be to root your Android device and receive the Super User status.

Solution 2: Task Killers
Removing a widget: any of these which are displayed on the homescreen can be easily removed by tapping and holding the shortcut of the widget and drop it into the recycle bin.

Removing Apps: Any other application that you might want to “remove” requires the installation of a third-party app called Advanced Task Killer, which can be installed from Google Play. These types of apps will ''kill'' the process from running on your phone and auto-kill the app from starting (booting).

Once you've done this, the app will only be seen in the app drawer, however you reverse the process by going into the settings of your Task killer.

Just because you've ''killed'' the app, it will still take up storage however it won't use any resources.

If the app isn't protected, it can easily be uninstalled with an Uninstaller app.

Or just follow this guide: How to Remove Preinstalled Apps on Android

answered May 19, 2014 by SimonTare (220 points)
edited Jun 4, 2014 by SimonTare

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...