First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

I am trying to print a PDF but it is printing a small-sized photo instead of a letter-sized document. What is the setting I need to change?

0 votes

I am trying to print a PDF but it is printing a small-sized photo instead of a letter-sized document. What is the setting I need to change?

asked Sep 22, 2013 by anonymous
edited Sep 23, 2013 by Danford Blitz

5 Answers

+2 votes

This is not the issue with your PDF but with printing settings. Please go to Print Setup and change the printer's output size to A4 or any other size you want, then print again.

answered Sep 23, 2013 by Alex Urbach (288,440 points)
0 votes

just follow a simple step

open the PDF document with paint. Right click the PDF document and click open with-paint. And click file and print. It will be printed ok.

answered Oct 28, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

Better yet take a screen shot of the picture enlarge it to the size you want in another photo editor and print it or zoom the print out size

answered Nov 13, 2013 by Donna M Jackson (260 points)
–1 vote

u increase the size of letters and moreover u can change your settings in yourprinter to a4 size sheet

answered Apr 6, 2014 by chandra kanth (610 points)
–2 votes

do you face this problem with internet explorer (small page) or does it happen after printing (printer configuration) ?

please attach a snap shot if possible

answered Nov 8, 2013 by Moustafa Borhan (1,130 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...