First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

The KMPlayerThe KMPlayer ›  KMPlayer side screen webpage.

0 votes

In the latest KMPlayer version, every time I start playing a file the screen launches a window to the right side, showing an unreachable webpage.

I want to stop that from happening. Can you tell me how?

asked Sep 17, 2013 by anonymous
edited Sep 18, 2013 by Stephen Prastman

20 Answers

+1 vote

just edit you hosts file, located in
c:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/host
and add
127.0.0.1 player.kmpmedia.net
this will prevent the kmplayer to connect to the internet and no sidebar will appear!

answered Sep 19, 2013 by anonymous
thank you for all your INFORMED answers.

i had to get an account to say that! :D
this tip worked, too bad this can't be disabled with a single option in the software :(
Does modifying host make other changes in windows or softwares ?
sir, does this also prevent the player from checking itself for updates?
+1 vote

Or you can just add KMPlayer to your firewall settings, so this app is not allowed to connect to the internet.

answered Sep 25, 2013 by anonymous
reshown Sep 30, 2013 by Adam Black
+1 vote

Just add player.kmpmedia.net to the site blocking tab of any internet security

answered Oct 1, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

You'll have to edit the hosts file located in
c:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/host

I've had a look at the installer and tracked the internet access with Wireshark. I added the following lines to my hosts file:

0.0.0.0 player.kmpmedia.net
0.0.0.0 cdn.pandora.tv     # CSS for kmpmedia.net, Ads and Installer-Query
0.0.0.0 cdn_dot_pandora.tv
0.0.0.0 update.kmpmedia.net
0.0.0.0 cdn.pandora.tv.edgesuite.net
0.0.0.0 a1414.g.akamai.net    # Akamai Network, for additional files
0.0.0.0 ads.pandora.tv
0.0.0.0 anx.apnanalytics.com
0.0.0.0 cdn.ptvcdn.net
0.0.0.0 klvi.com
0.0.0.0 pipoffers.apnpartners.com
0.0.0.0 ak.pipoffers.apnpartners.com
0.0.0.0 apnmedia.ask.com
0.0.0.0 apnstatic.ask.com
0.0.0.0 about.ask.com
0.0.0.0 apnpip.ask.com
0.0.0.0 www.163.com
0.0.0.0 g.163.com

If you access the Website of KMPlayer you'll have to comment out "cdn.pandora.tv". Chinese people may want to comment out "*.163.com".

You should also disable the KMP+ Skin and switch to the defaut one: Right Click ->Skin ->Logo-> .

answered Jan 12, 2014 by anonymous
0 votes

add an Empty file called index.htm to the LOGO subfolder and the sidebar is disabled

answered Oct 18, 2013 by anonymous
That was clever. This absolutely worked.
thanx bud.it means alot to me
worked !! thanks!
Thank u very much...!! GREAT!!!
nice trick thanks alot :D
very nice, thanks so much
0 votes

First solution for this is : Stick to the older version witch is ads free KMPlayer_3.6.0.87.exe (Google around to find this file on the web)

answered Oct 18, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

Go to Control Panel>Network and Internet>Internet Options>Security>Restricted Sites>Sites. Add player.kmpmedia.net and restart the player

answered Oct 23, 2013 by anonymous
this absolutely works..... thnx
Absolutely perfect !!! It works for me and thanks to you I'm done with these boring pubs. Thanks a million times bro (or sista !!!)
0 votes

If you are a KMPlayer user you may have encounter annoying pop ups of different media ads and other useless stuffs like this:

This can be very annoying if you don’t want any suggestions or advertising made on your media player. More of all the KMP users are using it for the simplicity of it, so making it complex would defy its purpose it had been serving. But luckily you can remove all these annoying ads in KMplayer using this simple trick. I am going to recommend you the hosts file editing approach. Add this following line to your hosts file:

127.0.0.1 player.kmpmedia.net

You can find host file under C:/windows/system32/drivers/etc/hosts

Right click on it go properties>security>edit>users> check all the boxes to allow.

Now open with the host file with notepad, now you can edit it. Paste the line and save. You are done! Now no pop ups will appear on kmp and you can enjoy your preferable media without any disturbance :)

Source: http://betdownload.com/kmplayer-12-download

answered Nov 6, 2013 by jkiller (220 points)
0 votes

Thanks,

Go to Control Panel>Network and Internet>Internet Options>Security>Restricted Sites>Sites. Add player.kmpmedia.net and restart the player

Works Well.

answered Nov 8, 2013 by anonymous
This method works great! Thank you
0 votes

You can disable it by navigating to: 'Right-click menu > Skins > Logo' & Selecting ''. Sidebar can be disabled by creating an empty index.htm file inside the Logo subfolder of KMPs instalation directory.

answered Jan 1, 2014 by anonymous

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...