First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Software InformerSoftware Informer ›  what is the point of software informer,all it wants you to do is spend money on downloads,Windows defender & Norton & HP total care say that my PC is running normally,so why do you differ, do you own the programs your trying flog on to us.

0 votes

what is the point of software informer,all it wants you to do is spend money on downloads,Windows defender & Norton & HP total care say that my PC is running normally,so why do you differ, do you own the programs your trying flog on to us.

asked Sep 25, 2009 by david mccracken (120 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Also with it one can get information about new softwares installed on other usersĀ“ PCs, and can read its review on site and download programs and also read and add comments/answers as well as questions.

answered Nov 7, 2009 by siddharth 2 (4,060 points)
0 votes

Well Software Informer has nothing in common with "Windows defender & Norton & HP total care", it is not an anti-virus.
It informs you about updates available for the software you use.

answered Sep 29, 2009 by Joan 9 (4,910 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...