First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Acer Crystal Eye webcamAcer Crystal Eye webcam ›  CYRSTL EYE WEBCAM NOT FOUND!

+23 votes

I reformatted my acer laptop, after the reformat i installed all the drivers and stuff that is in the acer cd, however, when i tried using the crystal eye bulit in webcam it doesnt work. every time i try to open it, a text box appears saying "CAMERA NOT FOUND!" do you know how can i fix it? I followed the instructions but im not sre why its not working.. do you have any idea where i went wrong?

asked Feb 21, 2009 by jen beltran (220 points)

15 Answers

+9 votes

i have the same problem..it always appears the message camera not found..what can i do? help please..

answered Sep 17, 2009 by anonymous
+8 votes

I reformatted my acer laptop, after the reformat i installed all the drivers and stuff that is in the acer cd, however, when i tried using the crystal eye bulit in webcam it doesnt work. every time i try to open it, a text box appears saying "CAMERA NOT FOUND!" do you know how can i fix it? I followed the instructions but im not sre why its not working.. do you have any idea where i went wrong?

answered Feb 28, 2009 by Shaka Kargbo (300 points)
+4 votes

same with me! this is soo confusing! help!

answered Dec 29, 2009 by anonymous
+4 votes

I had the acer webcam on my computer when i bought it but now it's saying dll not found and it wont come on what can i do...

answered Mar 21, 2010 by anonymous
+1 vote

The only thing I did with my laptop was reinstall everything after installing my vista or xp install the crystal eye web cam driver from Acer CD and install the VGA installer, restart your computer. 100 % work with me I try reinstall 10x No problem and If you want to record video with crystal eye web cam just used google picasa 3 it will work... and also the software is free... good luck!!!

answered May 24, 2009 by denmark (160 points)
+1 vote

I reformatted my acer laptop, after the reformat i installed all the drivers and stuff that is in the acer cd, however, when i tried using the crystal eye bulit in webcam it doesnt work. every time i try to open it, a text box appears saying "CAMERA NOT FOUND!" do you know how can i fix it? I followed the instructions but im not sre why its not working.. do you have any idea where i went wrong?

answered Oct 15, 2010 by qaz12345 (160 points)
0 votes

Me too. After upgrading to Windows 7. Even though I reinstalled the driver for Win7 from Acer website and the problem still remain. Need help?

answered Feb 12, 2010 by anonymous
0 votes

have the same problem..it always appears the message camera not found..what can i do? help please..

answered Mar 6, 2011 by maureen 2 (140 points)
0 votes

um i've had the same problum and im to lazy to fix it bu ti think i know how. if you have windows 7 go to "computer" were it shows your data disks. then hit "systum propoties" top left beside "organize" then it will say "device manager" on the left side click that and it should say crystal eye web cam and just re-instal that and it should work. but like i said i havent tryed it yet cuz i dont use my web cam so i dont really need it. :D

answered Mar 30, 2011 by dustpower12 (140 points)
0 votes

Ok so here is my problem. When I go to Skype it says that I have to close other programs that are using the camera. I go to Crystal eye and it says 'camera not found'. What should i do?

answered Jan 6, 2013 by Miki97 (140 points)

Your answer

Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register