First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Where do I add sites to my favourites?

+1 vote

Where do I add sites to my favourites?

asked Sep 1, 2013 by anonymous
edited Sep 2, 2013 by Danford Blitz

14 Answers

+1 vote

Every browser offers you the possibility to add websites to its list of Favorites/Bookmarks. In order to do that, press CTRL+B(Windows) or CMD+D(Linux) then you can access your site from the Favorites/Bookmarks menu. You have the possibility to assign a custom name to your bookmark when the keyboard combination is pressed.

answered Sep 2, 2013 by Stephen Prastman (253,050 points)
edited Sep 12, 2013 by Adam Black
+1 vote

You can use bookmarks or just through the browser's settings.

answered Sep 6, 2013 by Caroline 5 (1,280 points)
+1 vote

some bookmark sites are good choice ,like delicious,fark,stumbupon etc.~

answered Jan 14, 2014 by alexadam (200 points)
+1 vote

If you are using Firefox can use existing bookmarks menu on the left of the screen.

answered Jan 22, 2014 by arief yudha maulana (360 points)
+1 vote

Just Right Click On the web page and select "Bookmark this page" or "Add to Favorite" Option to add it as I have do for Windows Data Recovery

answered Feb 8, 2014 by Mary Brown (200 points)
+1 vote

Which browser you are using? Just search the favorite toolbar in your browser.

answered Feb 11, 2014 by Daniel 40 (460 points)
+1 vote

If you are using Chrome or Firefox then you can use bookmarks to use them as favourite and the shortcut to bookmark a website is CTRL+D (in chrome and fireofx).

answered Feb 12, 2014 by Praveen 9 (550 points)
+1 vote

Every browser offers you the option of adding a website into its list of Favorite.
go to your browser's bookmark menu and save a website as a favorite.

answered Nov 21, 2014 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)
0 votes

In your browser just press ctrl+d. it works in most of the browsers including chrome and firefox..

answered Nov 20, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes

in chrome, look at stars in the upper right, then click

answered Nov 20, 2013 by lenterak (200 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...