First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x
 Windows  Mac  Android  Answers  Forum

Computer crashed and I lost all the games I paid for. How can I download them again?

+1 vote

Computer crashed and I lost all the games I paid for. How can I download the games on my computer again?

asked Aug 1, 2013 by anonymous
edited Aug 14, 2013 by Nadia B

4 Answers

+1 vote

You can download the games you have paid for just like you did in the first place after the purchase has been made. If you're using an online website to download and purchase all the games, you will have them attached to your account under My Order/My Account section. From that location you can download all the purchased games. If you use a game manager, simply download the game manager from where you purchased the items and then the next time you log-in into the game manager, you will have the possibility to select the games you want.

answered Aug 1, 2013 by Stephen Prastman (241,910 points)
+1 vote

You can restore these files from the back up.
if you had not created a backup even then you may restore these files because windows create copies of all updated files including deleted files.
you can even use your own account to dowload them back without purchasing again because these games would be installed in your downloaded items folder in your account.

answered Aug 6, 2013 by Zeeshan Haider (200 points)
0 votes

Do you get any account when you paid for the game? Check if there are any left files or folders on your system. Restore those files.

answered Dec 30, 2014 by HanBu (440 points)
0 votes

You can check them first,don't worry.the games you downloaded usually have the registration code and the Background record it.you can even use your own account to dowload them back without purchasing again because these games would be installed in your downloaded items folder in your account.

answered Oct 13, 2015 by Aaron Donald (260 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Email me at this address if my answer is selected or commented on:
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...